Tickets & Subscriptions

Purchase Tickets, Buy Subscriptions, or make a Donation

Need to reach the Vancouver Opera Ticket Centre? Call 604-683-0222
or visit us in person at 1945 McLean Drive.

Ticket Centre hours are
Mon-Thurs from 9am to 5pm
(Closed 12:30pm to 1pm)
Fri from 9am to 5pm
 

 

Plan your visit

Theatre seating maps, how to get there, where to park, where to eat, what to wear and more!

Your guide to having a great opera experience!

VO Lotteries

Win a BMW or cash! 

Win a fabulous new car with VO Lotteries. 

2017-18 Season Brochure

2017-2018 Season and Festival

An entire year of operas featuring TurandotL'elisir d'amore, Eugene Onegin, and The Overcoat - a musicial tailoring.

Vancouver Opera Staff


Vancouver Opera
1945 McLean Drive
Vancouver, BC
V5N 3J7

Administration Hours:
Monday - Friday, 9:00am - 5:00pm

Main: 604-682-2871
Ticket Centre: 604-683-0222

 


VANCOUVER OPERA STAFF

 

Kim Gaynor, General Director

Jonathan Darlington, Music Director


Tom Wright,
Director of Artistic Planning

Colleen Maybin,
Director of Education & Community Engagement

Lynsey Skramstad
Director of Marketing

Brian Nickel,
Director of Development

Catriona Cheng,
Chief Financial Officer




ADMINISTRATION

Chief Financial Officer
Catriona Cheng
x. 4843

Office Manager
William Murgatroyd
x. 4821

Director of Information Technology
Hali Autio
x. 4825

Accountant
Firan Tse
x. 4844

DEVELOPMENT

Director of Development
Brian Nickel
x. 4838

Director, Major Gifts & Planned Giving
Carmen Murphy
x. 4832

Major Gifts Officer
Jake Ryan Lindsey
x. 4963

Development Manager, Grants & Proposals
Azfir Balenciaga
x. 4829

Development Manager, Annual Campaigns and Lotteries
Lyndsay MacAulay
x. 4836
 


MARKETING

Director of Marketing
Lynsey Skramstad
x
. 4823

Marketing and Sales Manager
Vincent Wong
x. 4826

Graphic Designer
Annie Mack

Digital Communications Manager
Michael Mann

TICKET CENTRE

Ticket Centre Supervisor
Gavi Beigel

Ticket Centre Associate
Tamerin Elliott
x. 4977


EDUCATION

Director of Education & Community Engagement
Colleen Maybin
x. 4960

Education & Community Projects Coordinator
Eleanor Siden
x. 4835

Volunteer & Board Coordinator
Rachelle Smalldon
 

ARTISTIC ADMINISTRATION

Director of Artistic Planning
Tom Wright
x. 4841

Associate Director, Artistic Planning
Adrianne Wurz
x. 4840

Artistic Planning Assistant
Adam Da Ros
x. 4834


MUSIC

Associate Conductor / Chorus Director
Leslie Dala

Principal Répétiteur / Assistant Conductor / Assistant Chorus Director
Kinza Tyrrell

Répétiteur
Tina Chang

Orchestra Manager
Jim Littleford

Orchestra Stage Manager
Jim Tranquilla

PRODUCTION

Technical Director
Dan Paterson
x. 4822

Assistant Technical Director / Facility Manager
Gregg Steffensen
x. 4974

Stage Managers
Beth Grieve
Theresa Tsang
Kate Porter
Melissa Rood

Assistant Stage Managers
Beth Grieve
Marijka Asbeek-Brusse
Collette Brown
Michelle Harrison
Claire Friedrich
Shannon Macelli
Emma Hammond

Head of Costumes / Costume Consultant
Parvin Mirhady
x. 4842

Hair / Wigs Designer
Stacey Butterworth

Associate Wig Designer
Susan Manning

Head of Wigs and Hair
Elke Englicht

Makeup Designer
Carmen Garcia

SURTITLESTM Coordinator
Anika Vervecken

Head Dresser
Margaret Underhill

Production Carpenter
Scott Ellis

Production Electrician
John Beatty

Stage Employees & Dressers
Members of IATSE Local 118